Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1552214342884231630
GIF picture46771049235382
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2173954126126107618
MOV movie2101904451410
TXT text1619434022058
HTM web page3692760417159
Total1634470889925570921

The main menu