Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1537115326128222475
GIF picture46681049235750
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2155952282225428802
MOV movie2075886448156
TXT text1552832822191
HTM web page3491453015921
Total1616477854626554378

The main menu