Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1534862324740221853
GIF picture46681049235750
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2148851378525071824
MOV movie2067886449890
TXT text1535132522216
HTM web page3462852715982
Total1613682844195548561

The main menu