Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1705705504201309956
GIF picture47081099244982
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2174358643828281545
MOV movie2373904399668
TXT text1746137522566
HTM web page3914866017684
Total17917561096560641732

The main menu