Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1788657586153343624
GIF picture47211142253768
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2174462174929983048
MOV movie2582904367317
TXT text1918541022428
HTM web page4407784820174
Total18815841214088676591

The main menu