Diana the Valkyrie

Web site statistics

This site is huge. Massive. Humungous. But just how big is it? One guy went in last Easter, got lost, and has never been seen since. Sometimes, on a quiet night, you can hear him calling for help, "Where am I?"

People ask me sometimes how much stuff is here, and I used to give a rough answer (Valkyries can be a bit rough when we want to be). But Sandra goes round the whole site every night, so I asked her to count everything. This is what she came back with last night.

File typeNumber of files MegabytesAverage file size
JPG picture1613124373627242868
GIF picture46851081242066
BMP picture000
AVI movie61828804886685
MPG movie2174254457926264046
MOV movie2187904433659
TXT text1695936122358
HTM web page3835363017231
Total1697668924064570754

The main menu